Competition Index

  • Absolutely Amazing: A High-rise Competition Thrusts a Canadian Suburb into the International Limelight
    • Winning Design: Yansong Ma, MAD Office (China)
    • Finalist: Roland Rom Colthoff, Quadrangle Architects Limited (Canada)
    • Finalist: Michel Rojkind, Rojkind Arquitectos (Mexico)
    • Finalist: Sebastian Messer, Studio MWM (United Kingdom)
    • Finalist: Nicholas Boyarsky, Boyarsky Murphy Architects (United Kingdom)
    • Finalist:Tarek El-Khatib, Zeidler Partnership Architects (Canada)
  • Next Stop: The 2013 Burnham Prize Competition
    • First Place: Hesam T. Rostami and Bahareh Atash (Toronto)
    • Second Place: Goi Artetxe and Elise Katherine Renwick (Chicago)
    • Third Place: Conor O’Shea and Aneesha Dharwadker (Boston)
  • Why Stop
    • Winner: New Bedford Super Pier by Emer O’Daly (Dublin, Ireland)
    • Honorable Mention: AgroLand by David Yang and Amir Shahrokhi of DnA (New York, NY)
    • Honorable Mention: Urban Grafting by Marcus Martinez and Ana Ansari of Alloy Build (Somerville, MA)
    • Honorable Mention: SKY- LAB by Elihu Rubin, Jacob Dugopolski and Chris Aubin, New York, NY
  • Curbside Action at the New Museum: The IDEAS CITY StreetFest Tenting Competition
    • Winning Design: Mirror Mirror by Davidson Rafailidis (Buffalo, NY)
    • Runner-up 01: Street Wear by EFGH - Hayley Eber, Frank Gesualdi & Laura Sansone (New York, NY)
    • Runner-up 02: Common Marquee by MAIO - Maria Charneco, Alfredo Lérida, Guillermo López & Anna Puigjaner (New York, NY)
  • Transforming the Bridge: 2012 Cleveland Design Competition
    • First Place (tied): Archilier Architecture (New York, NY)
    • First Place (tied): Ashley Craig, Edna LedesmaJessica Zarowitz (Austin, Texas)
    • Third Place: #12146 Moxon Architects (London, UK)
  • A Cultural Anchor in Wine Country: The UC Davis Art Museum Competition
    • First Place: SO-IL, design architect; Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, executive; Whiting-Turner contractor.
    • Second Place: Henning Larsen Architects; with Gould Evans as executive; and Oliver and Co. contractors.
    • Third Place: WORKac, design architect; Westlake Reed Leskosky, executive; Kitchell contractor
  • The Next Generation Container Port (NGCP) Challenge
    • Winner: National University of Singapore - Shanghai Maritime University - Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Company Limited
    • Runner Up: Cogent Holdings Limited - AC Consortium Pte Ltd - Engineers Partnership LLP - E S Tang Consultants
    • Runner Up: National Sun Yat-Sen University - Port of Kaohsiung, Taiwan International Ports Co,. LTD - Taiwan International Ports Co,. LTD - LUP International Co., LTD - National Taiwan Ocean University - 3fp Landscape Atelier Pte Ltd - Chi Architects & Associate
    • Runner Up: Nanyang Technological University - APL Co Ltd - Fraunhofer IDM@NTU - Kalmar - VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  • In Ramallah, the Focus is on Architecture: The Qattan Foundation Cultural Centre Competition
    • Winning Entry: Donaire Arquitectos (Seville, Spain)
    • Runner-Up: Pesquera Ulargui Arquitectos (Madrid, Spain)
    • Finalist: Francisco Mangado Arquitectos (Pamplona, Spain)
    • Finalist: MRJ Rundell and Associates (London, UK)
  • Commentary on Competitions and the Al Jamea Competition in Particular
  • Designing for a Moslem Learning Experience: Al Jamea in Nairobi Campus Design Competition
    • Winning Entry: FXFowle Architects and Frederic Schwartz Architects (New York), Andropogon Associates (Philadelphia) in association with Burhani DesignBuild (Chicago), and Triad Architects (Nairobi)
    • Runner Up: Rangwala Associates in association with Moule & Polyzoides Architects (Los Angeles, CA)
    • Finalist: Christopher Charles Benninger Architects (Mumbai) in association with MruttuSalmann & Associates (Kenya)
    • Finalist: John McAslan + Partners (London) in association with F S Group Architects (Houston, TX)
  • Kent State University’s College of Architecture and Environmental Design Competition

    Winning Entry: Richard L. Bowen + Associates Inc. of Cleveland in association with Weiss/Manfredi of New York
    Finalist: Bialosky + Partners Architects, with offices in New York and Cleveland, in association with Architecture Research Office of New York
    Finalist: The Collaborative Inc. of Toledo, Ohio, in association with the Miller Hull Partnership of Seattle
    Finalist: Westlake
    Reed Leskosky with offices in Cleveland and four other cities

  • In Memoriam: Grady Clay
  • Uncovering Hidden Possibilities: Lexington’s Town Branch Competition
    • Winning Entry: SCAPE / Landscape Architecture (New York)
    • Finalist: Civitas (Denver, Colorado)
    • Finalist: Coen+Partners (Minnepolis, Minnesota)
    • Finalist: Inside Outside (The Netherlands)
    • Finalist: Julien De Smedt Architects (Copenhagen, Denmark)

     

  • A Significant Addition to a Public Place: The Cadogan Café Competition, London
    • Winning Entry: NEX
    • Finalists: Architecture 00, Carmody Groarke, Duggan Morris Architects, Pernilla Ohrstedt & Sarah Price Landscapes, and TaylorSnell
  • Urban Design in a Remote Village: The Klaksvik Town Center Competition
    • Winning Entry: Henning Larsen Architects (Copenhagen)
    • Second Place: GROUP 8, Francois De Marignac (Switzerland)
    • Third Place: Ragnar Zachariassen and Søren Yde Jensen of Denmark/Faroe Islands
  • Ideas for Rebuilding East Manhattan’s Edge on the Water
    • First Place: Joseph Wood, New Jersey, USA
    • Second Place: Takuma Ono and Darina Zlateva, New York City, USA
    • Third Place: Matteo Rossetti, Italy

  • A New Icon for Keelung’s Waterfront: Whether Arriving, Departing, or Just Looking
    • First Prize: Neil M. Denari Architects; Fei & Cheng Associates
    • Second Prize: Asymptote Architecture; Artech Architects
    • Third Prize: Mecanoo International B. V.; Archasia Design Group
    • Honorable Mention: Platform for Architecture+ Research; Series et Series; Ricky Liu & Associates
    • Honorable Mention: ACDF Architecture; Charles Hsueh; CECI Engineering Consultants, Inc.
  • Looking for an Iconic Answer: The Oceanside High School Performing Arts Center
    • Winning Entry: Harley Ellis Devereaux Architects
    • Finalist: Baker Nowicki Design Studio
    • Finalist: BCA Architects
    • Finalist: John Sergio Fisher and Associates
    • Finalist: Roesling Nakamura Terada Architects
  • Designing a Museum Addition: No Easy Task in Quebec
    • Winning Entry: OMA/Provencher Roy et Associés, architectes
    • Finalist: Barkow Leibinger Architekten / Imrey Culbert
    • Finalist: Nieto Sobejano & Brière Gilbert + associés, architectes
    • Finalist: Allied Works Architecture / Fichten Soiferman et Associés Architectes
    • Finalist: Groupe Arcop architectes / David Chipperfield architects
  • Low-Tech Solutions for Developing Countries: The Moving School Project in Burma
    • Winning Design: "Burma (re)framed"  by Amadeo Benneta and Daniel LaRossa (Berkeley, California)
    • Winning Student Design: "Happy Feet School" by Ms Gauri Satam, Mr Tejesh Patil. (Sir J.J. College of Architecture, Mumbai, India)
  • Low-tech as High Value: De-Materializing Seattle Center
    • Winner: "[In]Closure" by ABF (Paris. France)
    • Finalist: "Seattle Jelly Bean" by PRAUD (Boston, MA)
    • Finalist: "Park" by KoningEizenburg Architecture + ARUP (Los Angeles, CA)
  • A New Babylon: The Singapore Gardens by the Bay
    • Winner (Bay South Gardens): Grant Associates (UK) in collaboration with Atelier One (UK), Land Design Studios (UK), and Wilkinson Eyre Architects (UK)
    • Winner (Bay East Gardens): Gustafson Porter Ltd (UK)
  • Slovenian Architects Dominate the International Ljubljana Library Competition
    • First Place: Bevk Perović Arhitekti d.o.o. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • Second Place: ABiro, Blenkuš – Florijančič d.o.o. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • Third Place: Ravnikar Potokar Arhitekturni Biro d.o.o. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • Honorable Mention: Carlos Meri Cucart, architecte and civil engineer (Madrid, Spain)
  • The New Bauhaus Museum of Weimar
    • Winning Entry: Prof. Heike Hanada with Benedikt Tonon (Berlin, Germany)
    • Finalist: Johann Bierkandt (Landau, Germany)
    • Finalist: Architekten HKR (Klaus Krauss and Rolf Kursawe) - Cologne, Germany
  • Reimagining a Decaying Industrial Site: Nashua Master Plan Design Competition
    • Winner: Carl Pucci & Efrain Carbaca (New York, New York)
    • Finalist: Jennifer Garcia & Kenneth Garcia (Coral Gables, Florida)
    • Finalist: Teja S. Sawant & Somkant R. Thakur (Chicago, Illinois USA)
    • Finalist: Paul Privitera & Charlotte Firestone (Boston, Massachusetts)
  • Small Hospitals, Big Ideas: Kaiser Permanente Looks to New Health Care Solutions
    • Winning entry: Aditazz (San Bruno, CA)
    • Winning entry: Mazzetti Nash Lipsey Burch (San Francisco) with Perkins+Will (New York)
    • Finalist: Gresham, Smith and Partners (Jacksonville, FL)
  • A Human Touch in an Age of High Technology: The Nils Bohr Science Park in Copenhagen
    • Winner: Rambøll in collaboration with Rambøll UK, Rambøll SE, Colin Gordon and Associates, Vilhelm Lauritzen Architects, Christensen & Co and GBH Landscape Architects.
    • Finalist: GMP International Architects and Engineers.
    • Finalist: KHR Architects in collaboration with Jens Clementsen Architects, EKJ, Balslev and Cenergia Energy Consult.
    • Finalist: Schmidt, Hammer, Lassen in collaboration with HDR CUH2a, Moe & Brøds-gaard, Jørn Langvad Architects, Nørgaard & Holscher Landscape Architects and Andy Horsewell as associated consultant.
    • Finalist: Alectia in collaboration with Henning Larsen Architects, Schul Landscape Architects and Lohfert & Lohfert
  • Performance Takes Top Priority: Cultural Center Guy-Gagnon in Verdun, Quebec
    • Winning entry: Les Architectes FABG
    • Finalist: Saucier + Perrotte, Architectes
    • Finalist: Dan S. Hanganu, Architectes
    • Finalist: Manon Asselin, Architectes with Jodoin Lamarre Pratte, Architectes
  • Re-Shape History: The Atlanta History Center Competition
    • First place: Pfeiffer Partners Architects, New York, NY
    • Finalist: Vines Architecture / Kenneth Hobgood Architects, Atlanta/Raleigh, NC
    • Finalist: Stanley Beaman & Sears, Atlanta
    • Finalist: MSTSD, Inc. / Kallman McKinnel & Wood , Atlanta/Boston
    • Finalist: patterhndesign, St. Louis, MO
  • A Dramatic Curtain: The Taiwan Tower International Competition
    • First Prize: Sou Fujimoto Architects / Sou Fujimoto (Japan) with Fei & Cheng Associates / Philip T.C. Fei (Taiwan)
    • Second Prize: soma ZT GmbH / Martin Oberascher (Austria) with Ricky Liu & Associates Architects+Planners / Ricky Liu (Taiwan)
    • Third Prize: Dorin Stefan (Romania)l DS Birou de Arhitectura (Romania) with Lai & Associates, Engineers-Architects / Chao Chiun (Taiwan).
    • Honorable Mention-1: Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau Limited / Peter Cook (U.K.) with Tai Architect & Associates / Tai, Yu-Tse (Taiwan) & Buro Happold Ltd. (U.K.)
    • Honorable Mention-2: HMC Group / Raymond Pan ( USA) with HOY Architects & Associates / Charles Hsueh (Taiwan)
  • Bringing Life to the Center: The Aberdeen City Garden Competition
    • Winner: Diller Scofidio + Renfro (DS+R) (New York, NY)
    • Runner-up: Foster + Partners (London, UK)
    • Finalist: Snøhetta (Oslo/New York)
    • Finalist: Gustafson Porter (London, UK)
    • Finalist: Mecanoo Architecten (Delft, The Netherlands)
    • Finalist: West 8 (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Improving Education by Design: The 2011 Cleveland Design Competition
    • Winner: Michael Dickson (Brisbane, Australia)
    • Second Place: Michael Robitz, Sean Franklin, Alexandra VanOrsdale (New York, NY)

    • Third Place (tie): Drozdov & Partners Ltd. (Oleg Drozdov, Anna Kosharnaya, Pavel Zabotin, Andrian Sokolovksy), (Kharkov, Ukraine)

    • Third Place (tie): Feld Architecture (Paris, France)
  • Seeking New Paradigms in Landscape Architecture: The Taichung Gateway Park Competition
    • First Prize: “Atmospheres of Well-Being" by Catherine Mosbach, Philippe Rahm, Ricky Lui & Associates
    • Second Prize: "Aqua Cultures" by Stoss, Inc. (USA), Shu Chang Associates Architects (R.O.C.)
    • Third Prize: West 8 Urban Design and Landscape Architecture (Netherlands), Old Farmer Landscape Architecture Co. (R.O.C.)
    • Honorable Mention: Martino Tattara (Belgium), Pier Vittorio Aureli, Branzi Architetto, Favero & Milan Engineering, Tai Architects and Associates (R.O.C.)
  • Museum as Sustainability Model: The Taipei City Museum of Art
    • First Place: Peter Boronski / Jean-Loup Baldacci, New Zealand/France
    • Second Place: Kengo Kuma / Kengo Kuma & Associates, Japan
    • Third Place: Federico Soriano Pelaez, Spain
    • Honorable Mention: James Law Cybertecture International Holding Limit (Hong Kong)
    • Honorable Mention: Sung Goo Yang with Oscar Kang (USA)
    • Honorable Mention: Ian Yan-Wen Shao with JR-Gang Chi, Ar-Ch Studio (R.O.C.)
    • Honorable Mention: Jafar Bazzaz (Iran)
    • Honorable Mention: Ysutaka Oonari Masamichi Kawakami, 101 Design (Japan)
  • Focusing on the Center: Fargo’s Urban-infill Design Competition
    • First Place (shared): "Fargo 365" by David Witham, Doug Meehan, Anna Ishii and Hannah Mattheus-Kairy (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
    • First Place (shared):  "Ebb and Flow" by Nakjune Seong and Sarah Kuen (South Lake, Texas)
    • Second Place: “Vertical Plain” by Helenske Design Group (Fargo, ND)
  • The Gowanus Lowline Ideas Competition
    • First Place: "Gowanus Lowlands" by Tyler Caine, Luke Carnahan, Ryan Doyle, Brandon Specter (New York)
    • Second Place: "[f]lowline" by Aptum/Landscape Intelligence (Switzerland)
  • Anticipating a Second Stage: The New Taipei City Museum of Art Design Competition
    • Finalist: Peter Boronski / Jean-Loup Baldacci, New Zealand/France
    • Finalist: Kengo Kuma / Kengo Kuma & Associates, Japan
    • Finalist: Federico Soriano Pelaez, Spain
    • Honorable Mention: James Law Cybertecture International Holding Limit (Hong Kong)
    • Honorable Mention: Sung Goo Yang with Oscar Kang (USA)
    • Honorable Mention: Ian Yan-Wen Shao with JR-Gang Chi, Ar-Ch Studio (R.O.C.)
    • Honorable Mention: Jafar Bazzaz (Iran)
    • Honorable Mention: Ysutaka Oonari Masamichi Kawakami, 101 Design (Japan)
  • Bucolic Site as Museum Context: The Serlachius Museum Competition in Finland
    • First Place: "Parallels," MX_SI Architectural Studio (Barcelona)
    • Second Place: "Thyra," Mikko Heikkinen and Markku Komonen (Helsinki)
    • Third Place: "Ruth S," Riku and Katri Rönka (Helsinki)
  • A Community Icon Revisited: The Indianapolis Monument Circle Competition
    • First Place: "From Inertia to Inner-circle" by Jean-Baptiste Cueille / Francois David (Paris, France)
    • Second Prize: "Centering Indianapolis" by Tom Gallagher, Ben Ross and Brian Staresnick, Ratio Architects (Indianapolis)
    • Third Prize: Nexus: "Indianapolis" by Studio Three Architects - Brian Hollars, Lohren Deeg and Kerry LaPrees (Muncie, Indiana)
    • People's Choice: Greg Meckstroth (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Expansion as an Art: Daytona Museum of Arts and Sciences
    • First Place: VOA , Orlando (Florida office)
    • Second Place: Architects Design Group (Winter Park, Florida)
    • Third Place: HOK (Tampa, Florida office)
  • Sauerbruch Hutton Out, Marshall In: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
  • MCA, Sydney
  • A New Live/Workplace as Tourist Destination: Fez, Morocco Infill Competition by Stanley Collyer
    • First Prize: Mossessian & partners (London,UK) with Yassir Khalil Studio (Casablanca, Morocco)
    • Second prize: Ferretti-Marcelloni (Rome, Italy) with Bahia Nouh (Fez, Morocco)
    • Third prize: Moxon Architects, (London, UK) with Aime Kakon (Casablanca, Morocco)
  • Innovative Design Finds Anchorage in Boston: The Barge 2011 Design Competition by Dan Madryga
    • First Place: “Lighter Than Air” by Rachely Rotem and Phu Hoang (New York)
    • Finalist:“Found Floating” by Anthony Di Mari 
    • Finalist: “Flow it!  Fold it!” by Soohyun Jin and Talya Sandank (South Korea)
    • Finalist: “Capullo!” by Jason Ejzenbart and Kara Burman (University of Manitoba, Winnipeg)
    • Finalist:  “Quipus — Talking Strings” by Jason Ross (University of Tampa)
    • Finalist: “Grow Boston” by Blake Thomas and Peter Broeder (University of Kansas)
  • Creating Spaces: A Multi-Layered Approach to a Complex Program The Kaohsiung Maritime Cultural & Music Center, Taiwan by Stanley Collyer
    • First Prize: Manuel Alvarez Monteserín Lahoz (Spain) with Javier Simó de Pedro - Spain/Andrés Infantes Corrales – Spain/Antonio Jesús Corona Bosch (Spain) and HOY Architects & Associates/ Mark Ongg (Taiwan)
    • Second Prize: Akihisa Hirata (Japan) with Ricky Liu & Associates Architects+Planners
    • Third Prize: Studio Gang Architects, Ltd., (Chicago, USA) with J.J. Pan and Partners (Taiwan)
    • Honorable Mention I: Yves Bachmann with Toshihiro Kubota, Switzerland and Charles C. Yen, Architect (Taiwan)
    • Honorable Mention II: Mack Scogin (Atlanta, USA) with Fei & Cheng Associates (Taiwan)
  • Seaplane Terminal Competition: A Catalyst for Watson Island Waterfront

    First Place: “Miami Glades” by CA Landscape, Trevor Curtis + Sylvia Kim (Seoul South Korea)
    Second Place: “Amphibian” by Stantec, Vicky Chan, Alex Zulas, Liange Otero Colon (New York City)
    Third Place: “The Miami Loop” by
    Gerd Wetzel + Martin Plock (Basel, Switzerland)

  • Griffintown Interrupted: An unsolicited competition brings global participants and local stakeholders to the table over a district in limbo
  • Steel and Spirituality Revisited: ACSA’s 10th Annual Steel Design Student Competition

    First Prize: Will Allport, Nick Barrett, and Jason Butz (Clemson University)
    First Prize: Daniel Cesarz (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
    Second Prize: Cody James Glen, Salvador Cabezon, and Maria A. Sanchez Casella (Woodbury University and the University of Buenos Aires)
    Third Prize: Dion Dekker (California Polytechnic State University)

  • Embarcation as the Ultimate Experience: The Kaohsiung Port and Cruise Terminal Competition

    First Prize: Fei & Cheng Associates/Philip T.C. Fei (Taiwan) with Reiser+Umemoto RUR Architecture PC (New York, NY)
    Second Prize: Asymptote Architecture (
    New York, NY) with Artech Architects/Kris Yao (Taiwan)
    Third Prize: Ricky Liu & Associates Architects+Planners (Taiwan) with Takenaka Corporation/Masahiro Morita (Japan)

    Honorable Mention-1: JET Architecture Inc./Edward Kim (Canada) with CXT Architects Inc./Dan Teh (Canada) and Archasia Design Group/Sao-You (Taiwan)
    Honorable Mention-2: HMC Group Inc. / Raymond Pan (Los Angeles, CA) with HOY Architects & Associates/Charles Hsueh (Taiwan)

  • St. Francis High School Louisville, KY