Sale!

2012 COMPETITIONS Annual

$19.95$60.00

Clear
SKU: 6 Category:

Description

Look Inside

The 2012 COMPETITIONS Annual is a comprehensive volume dedicated to some of the more interesting competitions that have taken place during the past year. This 240 page, full-color book represents a broad spectrum of design competitions that were featured on the COMPETITIONS website, including a listing of the top-ranked firms, extensive commentary and jury comments.

Table of Contents

6    Introduction

8     The New Keelung Harbor Service Building Competition9     

8      Neil M. Denari Architects / Fei & Cheng Associates
        Los Angeles / Taiwan
14    Asymptote Architecture, ­New York   
20    Platform for Architecture + Research / Series et Series, Los Angeles/Paris
         with Ricky Liu & Associates, Taiwan
24    Mecanoo International, Delft, The Netherlands
28    ACDF Architecture, Montréal, Canada
         with Charles Hsueh Architecture, Taiwan

32   Aberdeen City Garden Competition

33    Diller, Scofidio & Renfro, New York
36    Foster + Partners, London
40    Gustafson Porter, London
44    Mecanoo, Delft, The Netherlands
46    Snøhetta, Oslo / New York
48    West 8, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

50    Oceanside High School Performing Arts Center

51    Harley Ellis Devereaux Architects, Los Angeles
54    John Sergio Fisher & Associates, Los Angeles
56    BCA Architects, Los Angeles
58    Roesling Nakamura Terada Architects, San Diego

60    Seattle Center Urban Interventions Competition

61    ABF, Paris, France
64    KoningEisenberg Architecture, Los Angeles
68    PRAUD, New York, NY

72     The Kaohsiung Maritime Cultural & Music Center

72    Made in Architecture, Madrid, Spain
76    Akihishi Hirata, Tokyo, Japan
82    Studio Gang Architects, Chicago, USA
86    Yves Bachman with Toshihiro Kubota, Switzerland
88    Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects, Atlanta, USA

92     Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec

92     Office of Metropolitan Architecture, New York / Rotterdam
98      Allied Works Architecture, Portland, Oregon
102    Nieto Sobeyano, Berlin / Madrid
106    Barkow Leibinger architekten, Berlin
110    David Chipperfield Architects, London / Berlin

114    Atlanta History Center Competition

114    Pfeiffer Partners Architects, New York
120    Stanley Beaman & Sears, Atlanta
124    Vines Architecture / Kenneth Hobgood Architects,
           Atlanta / Raleigh, North Carolina
128    MSTSD / Kallman, McKinnel & Wood, Atlanta / Boston
132     Patterhndesign, St. Louis, Missouri

136    Weimar Bauhaus Museum Competition

136    Heike Hanada with Benedict Tonon, Berlin
142    Johann Bierkandt, Landau, Germany
144    Bube / Daniela Bergmann, The Netherlands
146    Architekten HKR (Klaus Krauss and Rolf Kursawe), Cologne, Germany    
147    MenoMenoPiu Architects, Paris / Rome
    
148    Kaiser Permanente Hospital Competition

148    Aditazz, San Bruno, California
152    Mazzetti Nash Lipsey Burch (MNLB) / Perkins+Will,
           San Francisco / New York
156    Gresham Smith & Partners, Washington, DC

160    Taiwan Tower International Competition

161    Sou Fujimoto Architects, Tokyo
164    soma ZT GmbH / Martin Oberascher, Austria
166    Dorin Stefan – DS Birou de Arhitectura, Romania
168    Crab Studio Peter Cook and Gavin Robotham, London, U.K.    
170    HMC Group / Raymond Pan, Los Angeles

172    Nashua Master Plan Design Competition

172    Carl Pucci & Efrain Carbaca, Bumpzoid, New York, NY
174    Jennifer Garcia & Kenneth Garcia, Coral Gables, Florida
176    Paul Privitera & Charlotte Firestone, teraform environments,
           Boston, Massachusetts
178    Teja S. Sawant & Somkant R. Thakur, Chicago, Illinois
     
180    Ljubljana Library Competition

180    Bevk Perovi Arhitekti, Ljubljana, Slovenia
184    ABiro, Blenkuš – Florijan, Ljubljana, Slovenia
188    Ravnikar Potokar Arhitekturni Biro, Ljubljana, Slovenia
192    Carlos Meri Cucart, architecte, Madrid, Spain

194    Cadogan Cafe Competition

194    NEX, London, U.K.
197    Carmmody Groarke, London, U.K.
198    Duggan Morris Architects, London, U.K.
199    Architecture 00, London, U.K.
200    Taylor Snell, London, U.K.
201     Pernilla Ohrstedt & Sarah Price Landscapes, London, U.K.    

202    Taichung Gateway Park Competition

202    Catherine Mosbach / Philippe Rahm, Paris, France
208    Stoss, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts
210    West 8, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
211     Martino Tattara, Belgium/ETH Switzerland

212    Cultural Center Guy-Gagnon

212     Les Architectes FABG, Montréal
216     Saucier + Perrotte Architectes, Montréal
220     Dan S. Hanganu Architectes, Montréal
224     Manon Asselin, Architectes with Jodoin Lamarre Pratte, Architectes
           Montréal

228    Klaksvik Town Center Competition

230    Henning Larsen Architects, Copenhagen, Denmark
234    GROUP 8, Francois De Marignac. Switzerland
235    Ragnar Zachariassen and Søren Yde Jensen, Denmark/Faroe Islands
           Purchase Entries
236    Erik Juul, Tue Trærup Madsen, Madleena Larivaara, Terje Nedergaard, Denmark
           Peter Sand, Denmark
237    Páll Holm Lave, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
           CORNELIUS + VÖGE, Denmark
           DL+A-SIZE, Bogatá, Colombia
    

238    Notable 2011/2012 Competitions

Additional information

Shipping

U.S. Domestic, Mexico & Canada, EU, Worldwide, Digital Download (pdf)