Wheeling Millennium Plaza Competition

Wheeling Millennium Plaza Competition (volume 10, number 1 — Spring 2000) click to view larger image 1st Prize Fabian Llonch with Gisela Vidalle Manuel Lamboy Thasitt Ruangeck click to view larger image 2nd Prize Lisa Diane Tejeda Carlos Tejeda Vincente Garcia Etchegaray click to view larger image 3rd Prize Tomasz M. Rybak Eric Kiellar Robert Puzio Yvonne Debski   Read more...

Salt Lake City Library Competition

Salt Lake City Library Competition (volume 10, number 2 — Summer 2000) click here to view larger image Winning Entry Moshe Safdie and Associates with Valentiner Crane Brunjes Onyon Architects Somerville, Massachusetts/ Salt Lake City click here to view larger image Finalist Moore Ruble Yudell with Gruen Associates Eaton Mahoney Associates Santa Monica, California/ Los Angeles/ Salt Lake City click ... Read more...

San Francisco State University Gateway Competition

San Francisco State University Gateway Competition (volume 10, number 2 — Summer 2000) click to view larger image 1st Prize Julio Cristian Rocha Portland, Oregon click to view larger image 2nd Prize Roberto Gomez New York, New York click to view larger image Honorable Mention Hugh Hynes New York, New York click to view larger image Honorable Mention Romano Nickerson Marcus Webb Faribault, Minnesota click to view larger image Honorable Mention Michael Eichorn Riverwoods, Illinois click to view ... Read more...

United Nations World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) – Geneva, Switzerland

United Nations World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) – Geneva, Switzerland (volume 10, number 2 — Summer 2000) Click here to view larger image 1st Place Behnisch, Behnisch & Partners Stuttgart, Germany Click here to view larger image 2nd Place Massimiliano Fuksas Architecte Rome, Italy Click here to view larger image 3rd Place Bernard Tschumi Architects New York, NY Read more...

Denver Civic Center Competition

Denver Civic Center Competition (volume 10, number 3– Fall 2000) click to view larger image 1st Place John Owen Tryba RNL Design Denver, Colorado click to view larger image Finalist Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Humphries-Poli Toronto/Denver click to view larger image Finalist Gwathmey Siegel Associates Gensler New York/Denver Read more...

Central California History Museum

Central California History Museum – Fresno, California (volume 10, number 3– Fall 2000) click to view larger image Winning Design Predock Frane Architects Venice, California click to view larger image Finalists Stewart Binger Dhaddey San Francisco, California click to view larger image Finalists Studio E Atelier 23 San Diego/Paris click to view larger image Finalists MBT Architecture San Francisco, California click to view larger image Finalists Design Collaborative Ithaca, New York   Read more...

New Mexico School of Architecture Albuquerque, New Mexico

Competition Images: New Mexico School of Architecture Albuquerque, New Mexico (volume 10, number 4– Winter 2000) click to view larger image Winning Design Antoine Predock Architect Albuquerque, NM click to view larger image Finalist Robert W. Quigley San Diego, California click to view larger image Finalist Barton Myers Associates Beverly Hills, CA click to view larger image Finalist Leers Weinzapfel Architects Boston, MA   Read more...

La Grande bibliotheque du Quebec

Competition Images: La Grande bibliotheque du Quebec Montreal, Quebec (volume 10, number 4– Winter 2000) click to view larger image Winning Design Patkau Archtects Vancouver, British Columbia Croft-Pelletier architectes Gilles Guite, architecte Montreal click to view larger image Honorable Mention Zaha Hadid with Patrik Schumacher London Boutin Romoisy Tremblay architecte Quebec click to view larger image Finalists Atelier Christian de Portzamparc Jean-Marc Venne Birts Bastien Belanger Beauchemin Gallienee Moisan Plante Elizabeth de Portzamparc Paris/Montreal click to view larger image Finalists Saucier + ... Read more...

Martin Luther King Memorial Competition – Washington, D.C.

  Martin Luther King Memorial Competition Washington, DC (volume 10, number 4– Winter 2000) click to view larger image Winning Design ROMA Design Group San Francisco, California click to view larger image First Runner-Up Kohn, Pedersen, Fox New York, NY click to view larger image Second Runner-Up Brooklyn Architects Collective New York       Read more...