2014 COMPETITIONS Annual

$39.95$80.00

Clear
SKU: 6 Category:

Description

The 2014 COMPETITIONS Annual is a comprehensive volume dedicated to some of the more interesting competitions that have taken place during the 2014 year. This 240 page, full-color book represents a broad spectrum of design competitions that were featured on the COMPETITIONS website, including a listing of the top-ranked firms, extensive commentary and jury comments.

Table of Contents

6    Introduction

8    Interview: Bernard Tschumi on Competitions

16    Calgary Library Competition
16    Snøhetta / Dialog, Oslo/New Yrok / Calgary
20    KPMB / KPDI, Toronto/Calgary
28    REX / Group 2, New York / Calgary
34    3XN / AECOM, Copenhagen / Calgary

38    Zaryadye Park Competition
38    Diller Scofidio + Renfro, New York, USA
46    MVRVD, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
52    TPO RESERVE, Moscow, Russian Federation

56    University of Chicago Student Residences
56    Studio Gang. Chicago, USA
64    Perkins+Will, Chicago
72    Hopkins, London, U.K.
78    Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG), Copenhagen, Denmark

82     Mumbai City Museum Competition
84    Steven Holl Architects, New York
88    AL_A Architects, London, U.K.
92    Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos, Madrid / Berlin
96    wHY Architecture, Los Angeles
100    Office of Metropolitan Architecture (OMA), Hong Kong Office
104    Zaha Hadid Architects, London, U.K.
110    Pei Cobb Freed & Partners. New York, NY

114     Australia Gold Coast Precinct Competition
114    ARM Architecture  / with TOPOTEK1 Landscape  Architecture / ARUP
          Melbourne/Berlin/Global
122    Nikken Sekkei with Earthscape / Mori Art Museum
          Tokyo, Japan
128    CRAB / Vogt / DBI
          London, Zürich, Gold Coast

134    The Miami Beach Convention Center
134    ACE / Office of Metropolitan Architecture (OMA)
          Miami / Rotterdam
138    Protman / Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG)
          Miami / Copenhagen

144    EDGE/ucation Pavilion Design Competition
144    Bade Stageberg Cox (BSC), New York, NY
148    Desai/Chia Architecture, New York, NY
152    WORKac. New York, NY
156    Urban Data + Design, New York, NY
    
160    Glasgow’s School of Art – Steven Holl Architects, New York

166    Port of Kinmen Passenger Service Center
166    Junya Ishigami, Tokyo, Japan
172    Tom Wiscombe Architecture, Los Angeles, California
176    Lorcan O’Herlihy, Los Angeles, California
178    Miralles Tagliabue (EMBT SLP), Barcelona, Spain    
179    Josep Mias Gifre, Barcelona, Spain

180    Royal Adelaide Hospital Competition
180    SLASH with Phillips Pilkington Architects, Melbourne / Adelaide
186    Nice Architects with Mulloway Studio, Bratislava, Slovakia / Adelaide
192    Bongah & de Rosa with TCL, Berlin / Adelaide
198    Zuzana & Nicholas with Roarkus Moss, Melbourne / Adelaide
204    Oculus with FKA / DASH Architects, Sydney / Sydney / Oakland, New Jersey
208    Ysalazam with Siteplan, Melbourne / Columbia / Adelaide

210    Northwestern University’s Medical Research Center
212    Perkins+Will, Chicago office
220    Goettsch Partners with Ballinger, Chicago / Philadelphia
226    Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill with Payette, Chicago / Boston

232    ADD-ON ‘13 – Cape Cod Modern Housing Competition

232    CxMxD, New York, NY
234    loadingdock5, Brooklyn, NY
235    WCA, Toronto, Canada
236    Eric Rohfeder, New York, NY
236    Unshelter, New York, NY
237    Alexander + Shanks, Brooklyn, NY

    Juror Interviews
40    Ken Smith, Workshop: Ken Smith Landscape Architect
58    Steve Wiesenthal, University Architect, University of Chicago
116    Michael Sorkin, Michael Sorkin Studio
170    Mark Robbins, President, American Academy in Rome

238    Notable 2013/2014 Competitions

Additional information

Shipping

U.S. Domestic, Mexico & Canada, EU, Worldwide