2013 COMPETITIONS Annual

$39.95$80.00

Clear
SKU: 6 Category:

Description

The 2013 COMPETITIONS Annual is a comprehensive volume dedicated to some of the more interesting competitions that have taken place during the past year. This 240 page, full-color book represents a broad spectrum of design competitions that were featured on the COMPETITIONS website, including a listing of the top-ranked firms, extensive commentary and jury comments.

Table of Contents

8 The Taichung City Cultural Center Competition
9 SANAA / Kazuyo Sejima / Ricky Liu & Associates. Tokyo / Taiwan

12 Jean-loup Baldacci / Felice Fanuele Architect / Tai Architect & Associates, France / Taiwan
14 Eisenman Architects, PC / Fei & Cheng Associates, New York / Taiwan
16 MASS STUDIES / Q-LAB / Wang Architects & Associates, Korea / Taiwan
18 Stucheli Architekten AG / Bio Architecture Formosana, Switzerland / Taiwan
20 Interview with Taichung Cultural Center Juror, Linda Pollack

22 Kent State University (US) College of Architecture
23 Weiss Manfredi / Richard L. Bowen, New York / Cleveland
28 The Collaborative, Inc. I Miller Hull Partnership, Toledo / Seattle
32 Architecture Research Office (ARO / Bialosky + Partners Architects,
Cleveland, Ohio / New York
36 Westlake Reed Leskosky. Cleveland, Ohio

40 Absolute World Tower Competition – Missaussaga, Ontario
41 MAD Architects, Beijing, China
46 Boyarsky Murphy Architects, U.K.
48 Quadrangle Architects, Toronto, Canada
50 Michel Rojkind, Rojkind Arquitectos, Mexico City
52 Sebastian Messer, Studio MWM, Wokingham, U.K.
54 Tarek El-Khatib, Zeidler Partnership Architects, Toronto

56 Lexington (KY) Town Branch Competition
57 SCAPE/Landscape, New York, NY

60 CIVITAS, Denver, CO
62 Coen+Partners, Minneapolis, MN
64 JDS + Balmori Associates, Copenhagen / New York
66 Inside Outside: Petra Blaisse, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

68 Helsinki Library Competition
72 ALA Architects, Helsinki
74 Playa Architects, Helsinki
78 VERSTAS Architects, Helsinki
82 Team Syra Abella Bule, IdeaArch, Madrid
84 Huttunen-Lipasti-Pakkanen, Helsinki
86 Henning Larsen Architects, Copenhagen
88 Monica Ponce de Leon, Ann Arbor / Boston

92 University of California Davis Art Museum Competition
93 SO-IL, design architect / Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, New York / San Francisco
98 Henning Larsen Architects / Gould Evans, Copenhagen/Kansas City
102 WORKac / Westlake Reed Leskosky, New York / Cleveland

106 Flinders Street Station Competition
107 HASSELL + Herzog & de Meuron, Melbourne / Switzerland

110 Eduardo Velasquez + Manuel Pineda + Santiago Medina, Melbourne / Columbia
112 Ashton Raggatt McDougall, Melboourne
114 John Wardle Architects + Grimshaw, Melbourne / London
116 NH Architecture, Melbourne
118 Zaha Hadid Architecture / BVN, London / Melbourne

120 Nairobi Al Jamea Campus Competition
121 FXFowle Architects and Frederic Schwartz Architects (New York),
Andropogon Associates (Philadelphia)
126 Rangwala Associates / Moule & Polyzoides Architects, Los Angeles, California
128 McAslan / FS Group, London / Houston
132 Christopher Charles Benninger Architects / MruttuSalmann & Associates, Mumbai / Kenya

134 (Re)Designing Detroit
135 Davide Marchetti and Erin Pellegrino, Rome, Italy
138 Efrain Velez, Juan Nunez, Marko Kanceljak, Kalamazoo, Michigan
140 Team Rossetti/Metrogramma, Detroit, Michigan

142 The New German-Vietnamese University Campus
143 Machado and Silvetti Associates , Boston
148 KSP Jürgen Engel Architekten, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
154 Itsuko Hasegawa Atelier, Tokyo
160 Riegler Riewe Architekten, Graz, Austria
164 Henn Architekten, Munich, Germany

168 Qattan Foundation Centre Competition
169 Donaire Arquitectos, Seville, Spain
172 Pesquera Ulargui Arquitectos, Madrid
176 Francisco Mangado Arquitectos, Pamplona, Spain
180 MRJ Rundell and Associates, London, U.K.

182 Visionary (re)Generation of the University of Manitoba Campus
183 Janet Rosenberg & Studio / Cibinel Architects Ltd. / Landmark Planning & Design Inc.,

and ARUP Canada – Toronto / Winnipeg
190 Perkins and Will / 1X1 Architecture, and PFS, Vancouver/Winnipeg
198 DTAH / Cohlmeyer Architecture Limited / Integral Group, Toronto
202 IAD | Independent Architectural Diplomacy S.A., Madrid

206 Why Stop? Imagining South Coast Rail
207 Emer O’Daly, Dublin, Ireland

208 David Yang and Amir Shahrokhi, DnA, New York, NY
210 Marcus Martinez and Ana Ansari, Alloy Build, Somerville, MA
212 Elihu Rubin, Jacob Dugopolski and Chris Aubin, New York, NY

214 Transforming the Bridge: The 2012 Cleveland Design Competition
215 Archilier Architecture, New York, NY

216 Ashley Craig, Edna Ledesma and Jessica Zarowitz, Austin, Texas
218 Moxon Architects, London, U.K.

220 A Blueprint for Change in the Rockaways
221 White Arkitekter, Stockholm, Sweden

224 Ennead Architects. New York, NY
228 Lateral Office, Toronto, Ontario
230 Seeding Office, London, U.K.
232 elandscript, Hong Kong
233 LOT-EK + Scape, New York, NY
234 FRPO, Madrid, Spain
235 ijKim + N.E.E.D. + Group Han, New York, NY
236 McGregor Coxall, Sydney, Australia
237 Mithün, Seattle, Washington

 

238 Notable 2012/2013 Competitions

 

 

Additional information

Shipping

U.S. Domestic, Mexico & Canada, EU, Worldwide