Royal College of Art Battersea South Campus Finalists

The Royal College of Art announced the seven shortlisted architectural practices for its new state-of-the-art £108 million Battersea South campus in an invited design competition.

The shortlisted practices are (in alphabetical order):

Christian Kerez (Switzerland) Diller Scofidio + Renfro (US) Herzog & de Meuron (Switzerland/UK) Lacaton & Vassal (France) Robbrecht en Daem architecten (Belgium)

Read more…

Obama Library Architects Selected

The Obama Library Foundation announced today that Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects / Partners together with local Chicago firm, Interactive Design Architects has been chosen from a shortlist of six finalists as architect for the Obama Library. Although a site on Chicago’s South Side has not yet been finalized, this certainly represents one of the

Read more…

NEW AARCH: School of Architecture, Aarhus University

Number of entries in open international competition: 230 (Denmark 50; International 180)International Open Stage Winners (3)• Erik Giudice Architects, France/Sweden• Brian Vargo /Jonas Nielsen & Mathias Palle, DenmarkAtelier Lorentzen Langkilde, Denmark

Honorable Mentions (Purchases)• Adept, Denmark• Bogle Architects, Prague, Czech Republic• JWH Architecture, Lebanon• OP, New York, USA• Effekt Arkitekter, Denmark• Pablo Pita Architects, Porto,

Read more…

Latvian Museum of Art Competition

1Adjaye Associates - Rendering 1
Winning design by Adjaye Associates (courtesy MRC, ©Adjaye Associates /AB3D)

 

Location: Riga, Latvia
Type: RfQ
On June 22, the office of Malcolm Reading Consultants, the competition organizer, announced the results of the competition:
Winner
Adjaye Associates (UK) and AB3D
Finalists
• Caruso St John Architects (UK) and Arhitektu brio’s Jaunromans un Abele
• Henning Larsen Architects (Denmark) and MARK arhitekti
• Lahdelma& Mahlamäki Architects (Finland) and MADE arhitekti
• Neuterings Riedijk Architects (Netherlands) and Brigita Bula arhitekte
• Sauerbruch Hutton (Germany) and Arhitekts Ingurds Lazdins
• wHY (US), OUTOFBOX Architecture and ALPS

Read more…

Latvian Museum of Contemporary Art Shortlisted Firm’s Designs Revealed

Sponsors: Latvian Museum of Contemporary Art Foundation

Location: Riga, Latvia

Type: International, invited

Budget: €39M

Competition administrator: Malcolm Reading Consultants

Twenty-seven firms were invited to submit their credentials, and seven firms were shortlisted.

Shortlisted Firms:

Adjaye Associates (UK) Architects Lahdelma & Mahlamäki (Finland) Caruso St John Architects (UK) Henning Larsen Architects (Denmark) Neutelings Riedijk Architects

Read more…

Oxford Station Design Ideas Competition

Following the completion of a masterplan for the station area, six high profile architects were shortlisted to produce ideas for what a new rail station development could look like and how it could link to the recently completed Frideswide Square.

The competition, which was managed by the Royal Institute of British Architects on behalf of

Read more…

LSE Paul Marshall Building Shortlist (London)

The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) has revealed designs from the six architects shortlisted for its next major building project: 44 Lincoln’s Inn Fields/The Paul Marshall Building.

The teams shortlisted in the School’s third RIBA design competition (in alphabetical order) are:-

AL_A, London • David Chipperfield Architects, London • Diller Scofidio +

Read more…

Tainan Public Library Competition Winner Announced

©mecanoo

This competition was based on a tender process, whereby international firms were asked to collaborate with local licensed firms in Taiwan. This resulted in 17 tenders being accepted, with seven of the 17 firms participating finalists being locally-based. The ranking of the finalists was as follows:

1st Place – MAYU architects + mecanoo

Read more…

Axis Civitas Competion Results

Sponsor: Gowanus by Design

Read more…

World War I Memorial Design Competition Results

Winner: “The Weight of Sacrifice” submitted by Joseph Weishaar of Chicago, IL and sculptor Sabin Howard

Finalists:

“Plaza to the Forgotten War” submitted by the design team of Brian Johnsen, AIA; Sebastian Schmaling, AIA, LEEP AP; and Andrew Cesarz, at Johnsen Schmaling Architects, in Milwaukee, WI

“World War One Memorial Concept” submitted by Devin Kimmel,

Read more…