Article Index

  • Addition to Kansas City’s Nelson Atkins Museum of Art Competition (1999)

    Steven Holl Architects (winner), New York
    • Tadao Ando Architects and Associates, Tokyo
    • Annette Gigon/Mike Guyer Architekten, Zürich
    Carlos Jimenez Studio, Houston
    • Machado and Silvetti Associates, Inc., Boston
    • Atelier Christian de Portzamparc, Paris

  • Prado Museum Competition: Chronicle of an Absurdity (1966/67)

    Alberto Martinez/Beatriz Matos Madrid, Spain*
    Jean-Paul Duerig and Philippe Rami, Zürich, Switzerland*
    Alfonso Govela, Mexico City, Mexico
    Jesus Marco, Taragoza, Spain
    Eleuterio Poblacion, Madrid, Spain
    Rafael Moneo, Madrid, Spain
    Antonio Barrionuevo, Sevilla, Spain
    Fernando Pardo, Madrid, Spain
    Enrique Zoido, Sevilla, Spain
    Dionisio Hernandez/Rafael Olalaquiga, Madrid, Spain
    *Notes award of distinction

  • Edinburgh’s Ross Pavilion Competition

    • wHY, GRAS, Groves-Raines Architects, Arup, Studio Yann Kersalé, O Street, Stuco, Creative Concern, Noel Kingsbury, Atelier Ten and Lawrence Barth (Winner)

    • Adjaye Associates with Morgan McDonnell, BuroHappold Engineering, Plan A Consultants, JLL, Turley, Arup, Sandy Brown, Charcoalblue, AOC Archaeology, Studio LR, FMDC, Interserve and Thomas & Adamson

    • Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG) with JM Architects, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff, GROSS.MAX., Charcoalblue, Speirs + Major, JLL, Alan Baxter and People Friendly

    • Flanagan Lawrence with Gillespies, Expedition Engineering, JLL, Arup and Alan Baxter

    • Page Park Architects, West 8 Landscape Architects and BuroHappold Engineering with Charcoalblue and Muir Smith Evans

    • Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter with GROSS.MAX., AECOM, Charcoalblue, Groves-Raines Architects and Forbes Massie Studio

    • William Matthews Associates and Sou Fujimoto Architects with BuroHappold Engineering, GROSS.MAX., Purcell, Scott Hobbs Planning and Filippo Bolognese

  • Restoring and Reinventing Albanian Identity: A New Mosque and Museum of Tirana & Religious Harmony

    Bjarke Ingels Group – Copenhagen, Denmark
    seARCH – Amsterdam, Holland
    Zaha Hadid Architects – London, UK
    Andreas Perea Ortega with NEXO – Madrid, Spain
    Architecture Studio – Paris, France

  • The Berlin Trade Union School Competition (1928)

    • 1st Place - Bauhaus team (Hannes Meyer, Hans Wittwer, Arieh Sharon), Dessau
    • 2nd Place - Aloys Klement, Berlin
    • 3rd Place - Max Taut, Berlin

  • In Memoriam: William Bricken
  • SO-IL Re-invents Place Mazas in Paris

    SO-IL with Laisné & Roussel and Atelier Georges

    • Studio Andrew Todd

    • NP2F

    • Coldefy & Associés with BASE

  • New Taoyuan City Main Public Library, Taiwan

    ■ First place – T.C.K. Architect Engineer Planner + Azusa Sekkei (Japan)

    ■ Second place - Ricky Liu & Associates (Taiwan)

    ■ Third place – Habitech Architects + Tange Associates (Japan)

    ■ Fourth place – Bio-Architecture Formosana + MVRDV (Netherlands)

    ■ Fifth place – Q-LAB (Taiwan)

  • Hannes Meyer’s German Workers’ Seminar in Berlin as UNESCO Heritage Site
  • The Fort Worth Museum of Modern Art
  • Qatar Art Mill Competition
  • Remembrance on the Pacific Rim: The Canterbury Earthquake Memorial Dedication
  • Science Island Design Competition

    Winners
    SMAR Architecture Studio
     
    Madrid and Western Australia
    SimpsonHaugh and Partners
      London/Manchester, U.K.
    Donghua Chen Team
     
    Beijing, China
    Honorable Mentions
    • Amid.cero9 / Elsewhere (Madrid, Spain)
    • Mark Foster Gage Architects (New York, NY)
    • Alper Derinbogaz, Salon (Istanbul, Turkey)
    • UAB Architektų biuras G. Natkevičius ir partneriai (Lithuania)
    • Wolfgang Tschapeller ZTGmbH (Vienna, Austria)

  • The Estonian National Museum Realized
  • Estonian National Museum Competition (2006)

    First Place
    Dan Dorell Lina Ghotmeh
    and Tsuyoshi Tane
    Paris/London
    Second Place
    ALA Architects
    Helsinki, Finland

    Third Place
    Bamberger Architects / Atelier Thomas Pucher
    Graz, Austria
    Purchases

    Localarchitecture
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    Arhitektuuribüroo Kosmos OÜ
    Estonia
    friman.laaksonen arkkidehdit Oy
    Finland
    Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd.
    London, U.K.

  • Syracuse National Veterans Resource Center

    Winning Entry
    SHoP Architects, New York
    Finalists
    Snøhetta, New York/Oslo
    David Adjaye, New York/London

  • TWIN CREEKS: Trail as Experience Maker

    First Place (1): Apliz Architecture (Borba, Portugal)
    First Place (2): Cadaster (Brooklyn, NY)
    First Place (3): Small Wonders (Seattle & New York)

  • Finalists’ UK Holocaust Memorial Design Proposals
  • M20 – Museum of 20th Century Extension Competition

    Winner
    Herzog & de Meuron
    Basel, Switzerland

    2nd Place
    Lundgaard & Tranberg
    Copenhagen, Denmark

    3rd Place
    Bruno Fioretti Marquez
    Berlin

    Honorable Mentions
    Office of Metropolitan Architecture (OMA)
    Rotterdam

    Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa/SANAA
    Tokyo, Japan

    Volker Staab
    Berlin

    Aires Mateus & Associados
    Lisbon, Portugal

  • A Symbol of Gratitude: The Tri An Monument Competition

    Finalists (3)|
    • Grega Vezjak, Architect (Winner)
      Bilje, Miren-Kostanjevica, Slovenija
    David Chisholm
     
    CMC Architects, Prague, Czech Republic

    Jordan Hines
     
    Informal Office, llc, Lexington, KY USA

  • Not Just a Coming Attraction: ZNE is Already Here!

    Professional Category Merit Award: "NEXUS" by Dialog (Vancouver, Canada)
    Professional Category Merit Award: "FOG CATCHER" by Little (Charlotte, NC)
    Professional Category Citation Award: "PIEZEIN CIRCUIT" by Modus Studio (Fayetteville, AR)
    Student Category Honor Award: "ENERGIZED CANOPY" by Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture (Grenoble, France)
    Student Category Merit Award: "COMMUNAL OPERATIONS" by Texas Tech University (Lubbock, TX)
    Student Category Special Recognition: "SHARING & LIVING" by Tamkang University (Taipei City, Taiwan)

  • The Lamborghini Road Monument Competition

    1st Prize (1): ACQ studio (Alessandro Galastri, Guido Quirici, Nicolò Campanini, Giacomo Cozzi, Andrea Maltinti)
    1st Prize (2): 0.9 (Davide Pontoni, Viola Gurioli)
    2nd Prize: FPMG (Francesco Pergetti, Mattia Grilli)
    3rd Prize: Casamassima Mazzocchini Notari (Giorgio Notari, Damiano Mazzocchini, Alessio Casamassima)

  • Gallaudet University Design Competition Results

    • Hall McKnight Architects (London, Belfast)
    • Kennedy & Violich Architecture, Ltd. (Boston)
    • Marvel Architects (New York)
    • MASS Design Group (Boston)

     

  • Toronto Ferry Terminal Competition
  • Reichstag Visitors Center – Berlin/Tiergarten

    Winner
    Markus Schietsch, Zürich with Lorenz Eugster Landschaftsarchitektur & Städtebau GmbH
    Runnerup
    Markus Bonauer/Michael Bölling, Berlin with capattistaubach Landschaftsarchitekten

    Honorable Mentions (5)
    • BGAA + FRPO Burgos & Garrido Arquitectos Asociados + FRPO Rodriguez & Oriol Arquitectos, Madrid (Spain) with VWA + UBERLAND, Vevey (Switzerland)
    • bob-architektur BDA, Köln with FSWLA GmbH, Düsseldorf
    • Henn GmbH, Berlin with Ingenieurgesellschaft BBP Bauconsulting mbH, Berlin
    • Allmann Sattler Wappner Architekten GmbH, Munich with Schüller Landschaftsarchitekten, Munich
    • ARGE KIM NALLEWEG Architekten und César Trujillo Moya, Berlin with TDB Landschaftsarchitektur Thomanek Duquesnoy Boemans Partnerschaft, Berlin

  • Forest Green Rovers Stadium and Eco Park: Stroud, Gloucestershire, UK
    • AFL Architects, Manchester, UK
    • DP Architects, Singapore
    • George King Architects, London, UK
    • Gianni Botsford Architects, London, UK
    • Glenn Howells Architects, Birmingham, UK
    • Richard Kroeker, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    • Studio M12, Morden, Surrey, UK
    • Zaha Hadid Architects, London, UK (Winner)
    • ZedFactory, Wallington, UK
  • New Museum of London in West Smithfield

    Winner
    Stanton Williams (UK) with Asif Khan (UK)
    Finalists
    BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group (DK) with HawkinsBrown (UK)
    Caruso St John Architects (UK)
    Diener & Diener Architekten (CH) with Sergison Bates Architects (UK)
    Lacaton & Vassal Architectes (FR) with Pernilla Ohrstedt Studio (UK)
    Studio Milou architecture (FR) with RL & Associés (FR) and Axis Architects (UK)

  • Latvian Museum of Modern Art Competition
    • Winner
    • Adjaye Associates (UK) with AB3D
    • Honorable Mention
    • Sauerbruch Hutton (Germany) with Arhitekts Ingurds Lazdiņš
    • Finalists
    • Architects Lahdelma & Mahlamäki (Finland) with MADE Arhitekti
    • Caruso St John Architects (UK) with Jaunromāns un Ābele
    • Henning Larsen Architects (Denmark) with MARK Arhitekti
    • Neutelings Riedijk Architects (Netherlands)
    • wHY Architecture (US) with Outofbox and ALPS
  • Rosa Luxemburg Foundation Headquarters

    First Prize: Arge Kim Nallweg with César Trujillo Moya (Berlin)
    Third Prize: bube, Rotterdam (The Netherlands)
    Third Prize: Rohdecan (Dresden, Germany)
    Third Prize: R + S Architekten (Lippstadt, Germany)
    Honorable Mention: Lankes Koengeter Architekten (Berlin)
    Honorable Mention: Laura Alvarez Architecture, Amsterdam (The Netherlands)

  • Interview: John McAslan (Winter 2003)
  • St. Hilda’s College, Oxford

    Winner
    Gort Scott, London
    Finalists
    Tim Ronalds Architects, London
    6a Architects, London
    DRDH Architects, London
    Hall McKnight, Belfast

  • Tintagel Bridge Castle Competition
    • Winner
    • Ney & Partners with William Matthews Associates 
    • Finalists
    • Dietmar Feichtinger Architectes with Terrell
    • Marks Barfield Architects with Flint and Neill J&L Gibbons LLP and Mola
    • Niall McLaughlin Architects with Price and Myers
    • RFR and Jean-Francois Blassel Architecte with Engineers hrw and WSP
    • WilkinsonEyre with Atelier One
  • ‘Smart School’ Educational Complex in Irkutsk, Russia
    • Winner: CEBRA (Denmark)
    • 2nd Round Finalists: Work Architecture Co. (New York), Architects Rudanko (Finland)
    • 1st Round Finalists: MKPL Architects (Singapore), Sou Fujimoto Architects (Japan), MVRDV (The Netherlands)
  • Laval University School of Architecture “Emblematic Addition
    • Winner: “Direct Axis” by University of Toronto (Canada) students Omar Aljebouri, Avery Guthrie and Steve Socha
    • Winner: “SHED” by Université Laval (Canada) students Catherine Houle, Marianne Lapalme and Vanessa Poirier
    • Winner: “Layering the Present” submitted by Jihoon Kim and Sanghwan Park, JKSP architects, New York
    • Honorable Mention: “Sphères de reference” by Montreal architects Éric Boucher and Élisabeth Bouchard
    • Honorable Mention: “Shlack !!” by Université Laval students Julien Beauchamp, Romy Brosseau, Émilie Gagné-Loranger and Alexandre Hamlyn
    • Honorable Mention: Odile Decq of Odile Decq Benoit Cornette architectes urbanistes
  • Strategizing for Expansion: Mälerdalen University, Eskilstuna, Sweden
    • Winner: MDH Square 3XN (Copenhagen)
    • Finalist: Arkitema Dot (Sweden)
    • Finalist: Christensen & Co (Denmark)
    • Finalist: Juul/Frost (Danish)
    • Finalist: White (Sweden)
    • Finalist: Wingårdh (Sweden)
  • Adding to the Vienna Museum: Foreground or Background Building?
    • 1st Place: Winkler + Ruck Architekten (Austria)
    • 2nd Place: Kim Nalleweg Architekten (Berlin, Germany)
    • 3rd Place: Ilg Santer Architekten (Zurich, Switzerland)
    • Honorable Mention: Juri Troy Architects (Vienna, Austria)
    • Honorable Mention: Fiechter & Salzmann Architekten (Zurich, Switzerland)
    • Honorable Mention: querkraft architekten (Vienna, Austria)
  • Placemaking to the Forefront: Sydney’s Green Square Library Competition

    Winner: Stewart Hollenstein with Colin Stewart Architects (Sydney, Australia)
    Finalist: John Wardle Architects (Melbourne, Australia)
    Finalist: JPE Design + Snøhetta  (Adelaide)
    Finalist: Felix Laboratories (Freemantle, Australia)
    Finalist: Flannery de la Pole (UK)

  • Taiwan’s Taoyuaong Airport Terminal 3 Competition

    Winner: Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, London / CECI Engineering Consultants, Taiwan
    Finalist: Van Berkel en Bos U.N. Studio, Rotterdam / April Yang Design Studio, Ltd., Los Angeles / Bio-Architecture Formosana, Taiwan
    Finalist: Foster + Partners Limited, London / Ricky Liu & Associates, Taiwan

  • Expansion Strategies for a Challenging Campus Site
    • Winner: OFFICE 52 (Portland, OR)
    • Finalist: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson (Wilkes-Barre/Pittsburgh, PA)
    • Finalist: Wilson Architects (Boston, MA)
    • Finalist: ZGF Architects (Portland, OR. and Washington, DC)
  • More Variations on a Theme in Dessau?: Germany’s Third Post-War Competition for a Bauhaus Museum
    • First place (1): Gonzalez Hinz Zabala with Roser Vives de Delás (Barcelona)
    • First place (2): Young & Ayata with Misako Murata (New York)
    • Third Place: Berrel Berrel Kräutler AG with ASP (Zürich)
    • Fourth Place: Ja Architecture Studio (Toronto)
    • Honorable Mention: Raummanufaktur (Darmstadt, Germany)
    • Honorable Mention: Nussmüller Architekten ZT with Robert Kutscha (Graz, Austria)
    • Honorable Mention: Steiner, Weißenberger Architekten with Jens Henningsen (Berlin)
  • Reinventing the Rustbelt: UD4U Urban Design Competition
    • 1st Place: “High Res” by Lasha brown, Sandra Arndt, Emilija Kaia Landsbergis, Robert Hon (Brooklyn, NY)
    • 2nd Place: "Ring of Events" by Jame Sarmiento Pastor, Javier Lazarte, Nikolas Briceno, Miquel Linares (Lima, Peru)
    • 3rd Place: “In Flux” by Matt Perotto, Rob McIntosh, Megan Esopenko (Toronto, Canada)
  • The Biennial Lakefront Kiosk Competition
    • Winner: "Chicago Horizon" by Ultramoderne - Yasmin Vobis , Aaron Forrest and structural engineer, Brett Schneider, (Providence, Rhode Island)
    • Finalist: "Behind the Curtain" by Thomas Keley, Ryan Palider, Charles Paros (Chicago / Columbus, Ohio)
    • Finalist: Lekker Architects - Ong Ker-Shing / Joshua Comaroff (Singapore)
  • Designing for the Workplace: UNO/WHO Headquarters Extension Competition
    • 1st Place: Berrel Berrel Kräutler AG (Zürich)
    • 2nd Place: Rudy Ricciotti (Paris)
    • 3rd Place: RED – Architectes / DAD Architecte (Paris)
    • 4th Place: MADe (Hyderabad, India)
    • 5th Place: JAJA (Copenhagen)
  • The Guggenheim Helsinki Competition Draws 1,715 Entries From Around The World
    • Winner: ‘Art in the City’ by Moreau Kusunoki Architectes

    • Runner-up: 'Two-in-One Museum' by agps architecture
    • Finalist: ‘Quiet Animal’ by Asif Khan

    • Finalist: ‘47 Rooms’ by Fake Industries Architectural Agonism (Cristina Goberna, Urtzi Grau), Jorge Lopez Conde, Carmen Blanco and Alvaro Carrillo

    • Finalist: ‘Helsinki Five’ by HaasCookZemmrich STUDIO2050

    • Finalist: ‘Guggenheim Commons’ by SMAR Architecture Studio

  • Mesa’s Answer to Urban Sprawl: The Major Redesign of a City Center
    • Winner: Colwell Shelor, Phoenix (lead) with West 8 urban design & landscape architecture and Weddle Gilmore (Scottsdale, Arizona)
    • Finalist: Woods Bagot (Sydney/Portland) with Surface Design, INC. (San Francisco)
    • Otak (San Francisco) with Mayer Reed (Portland, Oregon)
  • Return of a Favorite Son to the Windy City? – CAC’s Barack Obama Library Competition
    • Winning entry: Zhu Wenyi, Fu Junsheng, and Liang Yiang, Beijing, China
    • Winning entry: Aras Burak Sen, Los Angeles/UAE (OMA)
    • Honorable Mention: Dániel Palotai, Budapest, Hungary
    • Honorable Mention: Drew Cowdrey and Trey Kirk, Boston (Harvard GSD) 

    • Honorable Mention: Ann Lui and Craig Reschke, Boston (Harvard GSD)
  • A Conversation with an Icon: Steven Holl Wins the Mumbai City Museum Competition
    • Winner: Steven Holl Architects with Opolis Architects, Guy Nordenson and Associates, AECOM, Dongre Project Management Consultants, Transsolar and L’Observatoire
    • Runner Up: AL_A with PK Das, Arup, Turner & Townsend, GROSS. MAX and Superflux
    • Finalist: Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos with Malik Architecture, Arup and Empty
    • Finalist: OMA + S&K with Meinhardt India, Houtman + Sander, GMD Consultants and Langdon Seah
    • Finalist: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects with Christopher Charles Benninger Architects (CCBA), Leslie E. Robertson Associates International (LERA), Buro Happold, WORKSHOP: Ken Smith Landscape Architect and George Sexton Associates
    • Finalist: Studio Mumbai Architecture + Edifice Consultants with Sterling Engineering Consultancy Services and Eskayem Consultants
    • Finalist: wHY with Ganti + Associates, Sterling Engineering, Sterling and Wilson, Magnusson Klemencic Associates, Buro Happold, Local Projects and Quantsoft India
    • Finalist: Zaha Hadid Architects with Sameep Padora Associates (sP+a), AKT II, Max Fordham, Dan Pearson Studio and AECOM
  • The Earth as an Affordable Housing Alternative: Ghana’s Mud House Design Competition
    • First Place - M.A.M.O.T.H (Montpelier, France)
    • Second Place – Atelier Koe (Senegal)
    • Third Place – Jason Orbe-Smith (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Northwestern University’s Medical Research Center Competition
    • First Place: Perkins+Will (Chicago)
    • Finalist: Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill (with Payette)
    • Finalist: Goettsch Partners
  • Science and Fiction Museum, Washington, DC
    • 1st place - Emily Yen, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI
    • 2nd place - Wade Fuh, SmithGroup, Washington, DC

    • 3rd place - Mikhail Krymov, Alexey Goriainov, and Diana Zhegulina of Arch Group, Russia

  • Vienna School of Economics
  • A Challenging Site for Calgary’s New Library: Snøhetta Tops Four Firms in Invited Competition
    • Winner: Snøhetta and Dialog (Oslo/New York and Calgary)
    • Finalist: 3XN and AECOM (Denmark and Calgary)
    • Finalist: KPMB and BKDI (Toronto and Calgary)
    • Finalist: REX and Group2 (New York and Calgary)
  • Adaptive Reuse of a Hospital Site: The Royal Adelaide Hospital Competition
    • First Place: SLASH / Phillips Pilkington Architects (Melbourne / Adelaide)
    • Second Place (tie): Nice Architects / Mulloway Studio (Bratislava / Adelaide)
    • Second Place (tie): Bonhag & De Rosa / TCL  (Berlin / Adelaide)
    • Finalist: Zuzana & Nicholas Architects / Roarkus Moss (Melbourne / Adelaide)
    • Oculus + FKA + Dash (New South Wales and Victoria (Aus))
    • Ysalazam + Siteplan (Colombia / Adelaide)
  • University of Chicago North Campus Student Residence
    • Winning entry: Studio Gang with Mortenson Construction (Chicago, IL, USA)
    • Runner-Up: Perkins and Will (Chicago, IL, USA)
    • Finalist: Hopkins Architects (London, UK)
    • Finalist: BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • ADD-ON ’13
  • Surfer’s Paradise Goes Cultural: The Gold Coast Precinct Competition
    • Winning Entry: ARM Architecture / TOPOTEK1 Landscape Architecture / ARUP (Melbourne/Berlin/Global)
    • Finalist: CRAB Studio / Vogt Landscape / DBI (London/Zürich/Gold Coast)
    • Finalist: Nikken Sekkei / Earthscape / Mori Art Museum (Tokyo/Tokyo/Japan)
  • The Old and the New: Glasgow’s Schools of Art
  • DawnTown Competition: Landmark Miami
    • First Place: "Miami Lift" by Studio Dror (New York City)
    • Second Place: "Lemonade Square" by David Giraldeau and Alexandre Guilbeault (Montreal, Canada)
    • Third Place: "Torre de las Americas" by Mauricio Gonzalez and Alfredo Andia (Miami, FL, USA / Santiago, Chile)
  • Realizing a Major Museum Project in Record Time: Finland’s Serlachius Museum Competition
  • Zaryadye Park Competition & Interview
    • Winner: Diller Scofidio + Renfro / Hargreaves Associates / Citymakers LLC (USA, USA & Russia)
    • Finalist: MVRDV / Atrium / Anouk Vogel / Arcadis (the Netherlands, Russia, Switzerland & US)
    • Finalist: TPO RESERVE / MAXWAN / Buro Happold / Latz + Partner (Russia, the Netherlands, International & Germany)
    • Shortlist: Gustafson Porter / Sauerbruch Hutton / ARUP (UK, Germany & Russia)

    • Shortlist: Turenscape / AnOtherArchitect (China & Germany)

    • Shortlist: West 8 / BERNASKONI / Büro Happold (the Netherlands, Russia & UK)

  • Christchurch Art Gallery will be lifted in $36.7m project

    Winning Entry
    The Buchan Group, Sydney / Christchurch

  • Gearing Up for Louisville’s Centennial Riverboat Festival: Pavilions as Functioning Waterside Attractions
    • 1st place: stpmj (Seung Teak Lee and Mi Jung Lim), Brooklyn, NY
    • 2nd place: Aaron Loomans, Appleton, WI
    • People’s choice: Jacob Lange & Rebecca Tran (Christian Duvernois Landscape/Gallery) w/ Chris Teeter, RA ( Metamechanics) New York, NY
  • A New Attraction for an Old Airfield: Moscow’s New National Center for Contemporary Arts
    • First Place - Heneghan Peng (Ireland)
    • Second Place – MEL (Russia)
    • Third Place – Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos (Spain)
  • The Harvard Bridge Lighting Competition
    • Winning design: Rosales + Partners, with ARUP
  • A Sign of the Times? Port of Kinmen Passenger Service Center International Competition
    • First Place: Junya Ishigami (Japan)
    • Second Place: Tom Wiscombe (Los Angeles)
    • Third Place: Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects
    • Honorable Mention: Miralles Tagliabue (Barcelona)
    • Honorable Mention: Josep Mias Gifre (Barcelona)
  • Looking into the Hi-Tech Future: New Campus of the Vietnamese-German University, Ho Chi Minh City
    • 1st Prize: Machado and Silvetti Associates (Boston, Massachusetts)
    • 2nd Prize: KSP Jürgen Engel Architekten (Frankfurt on Main, Germany)
    • 3rd Prize: Itsuko Hasegawa Atelier, Tokyo, Japan
    • 4th Prize: Riegler Riewe architekten ZT-G.m.b.H. (Graz, Austria)
    • 5th prize: Henn Architekten (Munich, Germany)
  • Re-Thinking the University of Manitoba’s Campus: Visionary (re)Generation International Competition
  • Competition win in Lausanne, Switzerland
  • From OMA and BIG to Small
  • EDGE/ucation Pavilion Design Competition
    • Winner: "Edge Portals" by Bade Stageberg Cox
    • Finalist: "FloodLAB"  by Desai/Chia
    • Finalist: "EDGEucation Pavilion" by Urban Data and Design
    • Finalist: "The Terrapin Shell" by WORKac
  • The “What If” Factor: The Louisville Children’s Museum Competition
    • First Place: Stephan Brugger, Eva Hierzer & Birgit Schire (Gratz, Austria)
    • Second Place: Kyle Zook, Jared Younger & Yu Kono (University of Cincinnati)
    • Third Place: PRAUD (Dongwoo Yim & Rafael Luna) - Boston, Massachusetts
  • A Blueprint for Change in the Rockaways
    • First Place: White Arkitekter (Stockholm, Sweden) with Arup and Gensler
    • Innovation in Resilient Waterfront Design Award: Ennead Lab/Ennead Architects, New York, NY USA with Atelier 10, Hargreaves Associates, Langan Engineering, LERA, and Biohabits
    • Finalist: Lateral Office, Toronto, Canada with WXY Studio, Sam Schwartz Engineering, EDesgin Dynamices, West 8, Buro Happold, and HR&A Advisors, Inc.
    • Finalist: Seeding Office, London, UK with Biber Architects, YR&G, Arup, Robert Silman Associates, CODE, and Dipl.-lng
    • Honorable Mention: Mithun, Seattle, WA
    • Honorable Mention: elandscript, Hong Kong
    • Honorable Mention: ijKim Architecture + N.E.E.D. Architecture + Group Han Associates, New York
    • Honorable Mention: LOT-EK + SCAPE, New York
    • Honorable Mention: McGregor Coxall, Sydney, Australia
    • Honorable Mention: FRPO, Madrid, Spain
  • SANAA’s Cultural Tour de Force: The Taichung City Cultural Center Competition
    • Winner: SANAA
    • Second Prize: Jean-loup Baldacci (France)
    • Third Prize: Eisenman Architects (USA)
    • Honorable Mention: MASS Studies / Minsuk Cho (Korea)
    • Honorable Mention: Stucheli Architekten AG / Mathis Tinner (Switzerland)
  • A Library as Ultimate Building Block: The Helsinki Library Competition

    Winner: "Käännös" by ALA (Helsinki)
    Third Place (tie): "Kasi" by VERSTAS Architects (Helsinki)
    Third Place (tie): "Liblab" by Playa Architects (Helsinki)
    Honorable Mention: "Wave" by Huttunen-Lipasti-Pakkanen (Helsinki)
    Honorable Mention: "Diagonal Agora" (Madrid)
    Honorable Mention: "Heartbeat of Helsinki" by Henning Larsen

     

  • Halftime at the Nobel Center Competition

    Shortlisted Firms:

    • 3XN
    • BIG
    • David Chipperfield Architects
    • Johan Celsing Arkitektkontor
    • Locaton & Vassal Architectes
    • Lundgaard & Tranberg Arkitekter
    • Marcel Meili, Markus Peter Architekten
    • OMA
    • Sanaa
    • Snøhetta
    • Wingardhs Arkitekter
  • Reviving the Icon: Flinders Street Station Design Competition
    • Winner: HASSELL + Herzog & de Meuron (Melbourne and Switzerland)
    • People's Choice Winner: Eduardo Velasquez + Manuel Pineda + Santiago Medina (Colombia via University of Melbourne)
    • Finalist: Ashton Raggatt McDougall (Melbourne)
    • Finalist: John Wardle Architects + Grimshaw (Melbourne and UK)
    • Finalist: NH Architecture (Melbourne)
    • Finalist: Zaha Hadid Architecture & BVN Architecture (UK and Melbourne) 
  • Redesigning Detroit: Replacing a Downtown Flagship
    • First Place: “MINICITY Detroit,” Davide Marchetti and Erin Pellegrino (Rome, Italy)
    • Second Place: “Detroit Entrepreneurial Center (DEC),” Efrain Velez, Juan Nunez, Marko Kanceljak (Kalamazoo, Michigan)
    • Third Place: “Highwave Detroit,” Team Rossetti/Metrogramma; Southfield, Michigan
  • Absolutely Amazing: A High-rise Competition Thrusts a Canadian Suburb into the International Limelight
    • Winning Design: Yansong Ma, MAD Office (China)
    • Finalist: Roland Rom Colthoff, Quadrangle Architects Limited (Canada)
    • Finalist: Michel Rojkind, Rojkind Arquitectos (Mexico)
    • Finalist: Sebastian Messer, Studio MWM (United Kingdom)
    • Finalist: Nicholas Boyarsky, Boyarsky Murphy Architects (United Kingdom)
    • Finalist:Tarek El-Khatib, Zeidler Partnership Architects (Canada)
  • Next Stop: The 2013 Burnham Prize Competition
    • First Place: Hesam T. Rostami and Bahareh Atash (Toronto)
    • Second Place: Goi Artetxe and Elise Katherine Renwick (Chicago)
    • Third Place: Conor O’Shea and Aneesha Dharwadker (Boston)
  • Why Stop
    • Winner: New Bedford Super Pier by Emer O’Daly (Dublin, Ireland)
    • Honorable Mention: AgroLand by David Yang and Amir Shahrokhi of DnA (New York, NY)
    • Honorable Mention: Urban Grafting by Marcus Martinez and Ana Ansari of Alloy Build (Somerville, MA)
    • Honorable Mention: SKY- LAB by Elihu Rubin, Jacob Dugopolski and Chris Aubin, New York, NY
  • Curbside Action at the New Museum: The IDEAS CITY StreetFest Tenting Competition
    • Winning Design: Mirror Mirror by Davidson Rafailidis (Buffalo, NY)
    • Runner-up 01: Street Wear by EFGH - Hayley Eber, Frank Gesualdi & Laura Sansone (New York, NY)
    • Runner-up 02: Common Marquee by MAIO - Maria Charneco, Alfredo Lérida, Guillermo López & Anna Puigjaner (New York, NY)
  • Transforming the Bridge: 2012 Cleveland Design Competition
    • First Place (tied): Archilier Architecture (New York, NY)
    • First Place (tied): Ashley Craig, Edna LedesmaJessica Zarowitz (Austin, Texas)
    • Third Place: #12146 Moxon Architects (London, UK)
  • A Cultural Anchor in Wine Country: The UC Davis Art Museum Competition
    • First Place: SO-IL, design architect; Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, executive; Whiting-Turner contractor.
    • Second Place: Henning Larsen Architects; with Gould Evans as executive; and Oliver and Co. contractors.
    • Third Place: WORKac, design architect; Westlake Reed Leskosky, executive; Kitchell contractor
  • The Next Generation Container Port (NGCP) Challenge
    • Winner: National University of Singapore - Shanghai Maritime University - Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Company Limited
    • Runner Up: Cogent Holdings Limited - AC Consortium Pte Ltd - Engineers Partnership LLP - E S Tang Consultants
    • Runner Up: National Sun Yat-Sen University - Port of Kaohsiung, Taiwan International Ports Co,. LTD - Taiwan International Ports Co,. LTD - LUP International Co., LTD - National Taiwan Ocean University - 3fp Landscape Atelier Pte Ltd - Chi Architects & Associate
    • Runner Up: Nanyang Technological University - APL Co Ltd - Fraunhofer IDM@NTU - Kalmar - VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  • In Ramallah, the Focus is on Architecture: The Qattan Foundation Cultural Centre Competition
    • Winning Entry: Donaire Arquitectos (Seville, Spain)
    • Runner-Up: Pesquera Ulargui Arquitectos (Madrid, Spain)
    • Finalist: Francisco Mangado Arquitectos (Pamplona, Spain)
    • Finalist: MRJ Rundell and Associates (London, UK)
  • Commentary on Competitions and the Al Jamea Competition in Particular
  • Designing for a Moslem Learning Experience: Al Jamea in Nairobi Campus Design Competition
    • Winning Entry: FXFowle Architects and Frederic Schwartz Architects (New York), Andropogon Associates (Philadelphia) in association with Burhani DesignBuild (Chicago), and Triad Architects (Nairobi)
    • Runner Up: Rangwala Associates in association with Moule & Polyzoides Architects (Los Angeles, CA)
    • Finalist: Christopher Charles Benninger Architects (Mumbai) in association with MruttuSalmann & Associates (Kenya)
    • Finalist: John McAslan + Partners (London) in association with F S Group Architects (Houston, TX)
  • Kent State University’s College of Architecture and Environmental Design Competition

    Winning Entry: Richard L. Bowen + Associates Inc. of Cleveland in association with Weiss/Manfredi of New York
    Finalist: Bialosky + Partners Architects, with offices in New York and Cleveland, in association with Architecture Research Office of New York
    Finalist: The Collaborative Inc. of Toledo, Ohio, in association with the Miller Hull Partnership of Seattle
    Finalist: Westlake
    Reed Leskosky with offices in Cleveland and four other cities

  • In Memoriam: Grady Clay
  • Uncovering Hidden Possibilities: Lexington’s Town Branch Competition
    • Winning Entry: SCAPE / Landscape Architecture (New York)
    • Finalist: Civitas (Denver, Colorado)
    • Finalist: Coen+Partners (Minnepolis, Minnesota)
    • Finalist: Inside Outside (The Netherlands)
    • Finalist: Julien De Smedt Architects (Copenhagen, Denmark)

     

  • A Significant Addition to a Public Place: The Cadogan Café Competition, London
    • Winning Entry: NEX
    • Finalists: Architecture 00, Carmody Groarke, Duggan Morris Architects, Pernilla Ohrstedt & Sarah Price Landscapes, and TaylorSnell
  • Urban Design in a Remote Village: The Klaksvik Town Center Competition
    • Winning Entry: Henning Larsen Architects (Copenhagen)
    • Second Place: GROUP 8, Francois De Marignac (Switzerland)
    • Third Place: Ragnar Zachariassen and Søren Yde Jensen of Denmark/Faroe Islands
  • Ideas for Rebuilding East Manhattan’s Edge on the Water
    • First Place: Joseph Wood, New Jersey, USA
    • Second Place: Takuma Ono and Darina Zlateva, New York City, USA
    • Third Place: Matteo Rossetti, Italy

  • A New Icon for Keelung’s Waterfront: Whether Arriving, Departing, or Just Looking
    • First Prize: Neil M. Denari Architects; Fei & Cheng Associates
    • Second Prize: Asymptote Architecture; Artech Architects
    • Third Prize: Mecanoo International B. V.; Archasia Design Group
    • Honorable Mention: Platform for Architecture+ Research; Series et Series; Ricky Liu & Associates
    • Honorable Mention: ACDF Architecture; Charles Hsueh; CECI Engineering Consultants, Inc.
  • Looking for an Iconic Answer: The Oceanside High School Performing Arts Center
    • Winning Entry: Harley Ellis Devereaux Architects
    • Finalist: Baker Nowicki Design Studio
    • Finalist: BCA Architects
    • Finalist: John Sergio Fisher and Associates
    • Finalist: Roesling Nakamura Terada Architects
  • Designing a Museum Addition: No Easy Task in Quebec
    • Winning Entry: OMA/Provencher Roy et Associés, architectes
    • Finalist: Barkow Leibinger Architekten / Imrey Culbert
    • Finalist: Nieto Sobejano & Brière Gilbert + associés, architectes
    • Finalist: Allied Works Architecture / Fichten Soiferman et Associés Architectes
    • Finalist: Groupe Arcop architectes / David Chipperfield architects
  • Low-Tech Solutions for Developing Countries: The Moving School Project in Burma
    • Winning Design: "Burma (re)framed"  by Amadeo Benneta and Daniel LaRossa (Berkeley, California)
    • Winning Student Design: "Happy Feet School" by Ms Gauri Satam, Mr Tejesh Patil. (Sir J.J. College of Architecture, Mumbai, India)
  • Low-tech as High Value: De-Materializing Seattle Center
    • Winner: "[In]Closure" by ABF (Paris. France)
    • Finalist: "Seattle Jelly Bean" by PRAUD (Boston, MA)
    • Finalist: "Park" by KoningEizenburg Architecture + ARUP (Los Angeles, CA)
  • A New Babylon: The Singapore Gardens by the Bay
    • Winner (Bay South Gardens): Grant Associates (UK) in collaboration with Atelier One (UK), Land Design Studios (UK), and Wilkinson Eyre Architects (UK)
    • Winner (Bay East Gardens): Gustafson Porter Ltd (UK)
  • Slovenian Architects Dominate the International Ljubljana Library Competition
    • First Place: Bevk Perović Arhitekti d.o.o. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • Second Place: ABiro, Blenkuš – Florijančič d.o.o. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • Third Place: Ravnikar Potokar Arhitekturni Biro d.o.o. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • Honorable Mention: Carlos Meri Cucart, architecte and civil engineer (Madrid, Spain)
  • The New Bauhaus Museum of Weimar
    • Winning Entry: Prof. Heike Hanada with Benedikt Tonon (Berlin, Germany)
    • Finalist: Johann Bierkandt (Landau, Germany)
    • Finalist: Architekten HKR (Klaus Krauss and Rolf Kursawe) - Cologne, Germany
  • Reimagining a Decaying Industrial Site: Nashua Master Plan Design Competition
    • Winner: Carl Pucci & Efrain Carbaca (New York, New York)
    • Finalist: Jennifer Garcia & Kenneth Garcia (Coral Gables, Florida)
    • Finalist: Teja S. Sawant & Somkant R. Thakur (Chicago, Illinois USA)
    • Finalist: Paul Privitera & Charlotte Firestone (Boston, Massachusetts)
  • Small Hospitals, Big Ideas: Kaiser Permanente Looks to New Health Care Solutions
    • Winning entry: Aditazz (San Bruno, CA)
    • Winning entry: Mazzetti Nash Lipsey Burch (San Francisco) with Perkins+Will (New York)
    • Finalist: Gresham, Smith and Partners (Jacksonville, FL)
  • A Human Touch in an Age of High Technology: The Nils Bohr Science Park in Copenhagen
    • Winner: Rambøll in collaboration with Rambøll UK, Rambøll SE, Colin Gordon and Associates, Vilhelm Lauritzen Architects, Christensen & Co and GBH Landscape Architects.
    • Finalist: GMP International Architects and Engineers.
    • Finalist: KHR Architects in collaboration with Jens Clementsen Architects, EKJ, Balslev and Cenergia Energy Consult.
    • Finalist: Schmidt, Hammer, Lassen in collaboration with HDR CUH2a, Moe & Brøds-gaard, Jørn Langvad Architects, Nørgaard & Holscher Landscape Architects and Andy Horsewell as associated consultant.
    • Finalist: Alectia in collaboration with Henning Larsen Architects, Schul Landscape Architects and Lohfert & Lohfert
  • Performance Takes Top Priority: Cultural Center Guy-Gagnon in Verdun, Quebec
    • Winning entry: Les Architectes FABG
    • Finalist: Saucier + Perrotte, Architectes
    • Finalist: Dan S. Hanganu, Architectes
    • Finalist: Manon Asselin, Architectes with Jodoin Lamarre Pratte, Architectes
  • Re-Shape History: The Atlanta History Center Competition
    • First place: Pfeiffer Partners Architects, New York, NY
    • Finalist: Vines Architecture / Kenneth Hobgood Architects, Atlanta/Raleigh, NC
    • Finalist: Stanley Beaman & Sears, Atlanta
    • Finalist: MSTSD, Inc. / Kallman McKinnel & Wood , Atlanta/Boston
    • Finalist: patterhndesign, St. Louis, MO
  • A Dramatic Curtain: The Taiwan Tower International Competition
    • First Prize: Sou Fujimoto Architects / Sou Fujimoto (Japan) with Fei & Cheng Associates / Philip T.C. Fei (Taiwan)
    • Second Prize: soma ZT GmbH / Martin Oberascher (Austria) with Ricky Liu & Associates Architects+Planners / Ricky Liu (Taiwan)
    • Third Prize: Dorin Stefan (Romania)l DS Birou de Arhitectura (Romania) with Lai & Associates, Engineers-Architects / Chao Chiun (Taiwan).
    • Honorable Mention-1: Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau Limited / Peter Cook (U.K.) with Tai Architect & Associates / Tai, Yu-Tse (Taiwan) & Buro Happold Ltd. (U.K.)
    • Honorable Mention-2: HMC Group / Raymond Pan ( USA) with HOY Architects & Associates / Charles Hsueh (Taiwan)
  • Bringing Life to the Center: The Aberdeen City Garden Competition
    • Winner: Diller Scofidio + Renfro (DS+R) (New York, NY)
    • Runner-up: Foster + Partners (London, UK)
    • Finalist: Snøhetta (Oslo/New York)
    • Finalist: Gustafson Porter (London, UK)
    • Finalist: Mecanoo Architecten (Delft, The Netherlands)
    • Finalist: West 8 (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Improving Education by Design: The 2011 Cleveland Design Competition
    • Winner: Michael Dickson (Brisbane, Australia)
    • Second Place: Michael Robitz, Sean Franklin, Alexandra VanOrsdale (New York, NY)

    • Third Place (tie): Drozdov & Partners Ltd. (Oleg Drozdov, Anna Kosharnaya, Pavel Zabotin, Andrian Sokolovksy), (Kharkov, Ukraine)

    • Third Place (tie): Feld Architecture (Paris, France)
  • Seeking New Paradigms in Landscape Architecture: The Taichung Gateway Park Competition
    • First Prize: “Atmospheres of Well-Being" by Catherine Mosbach, Philippe Rahm, Ricky Lui & Associates
    • Second Prize: "Aqua Cultures" by Stoss, Inc. (USA), Shu Chang Associates Architects (R.O.C.)
    • Third Prize: West 8 Urban Design and Landscape Architecture (Netherlands), Old Farmer Landscape Architecture Co. (R.O.C.)
    • Honorable Mention: Martino Tattara (Belgium), Pier Vittorio Aureli, Branzi Architetto, Favero & Milan Engineering, Tai Architects and Associates (R.O.C.)
  • Museum as Sustainability Model: The Taipei City Museum of Art
    • First Place: Peter Boronski / Jean-Loup Baldacci, New Zealand/France
    • Second Place: Kengo Kuma / Kengo Kuma & Associates, Japan
    • Third Place: Federico Soriano Pelaez, Spain
    • Honorable Mention: James Law Cybertecture International Holding Limit (Hong Kong)
    • Honorable Mention: Sung Goo Yang with Oscar Kang (USA)
    • Honorable Mention: Ian Yan-Wen Shao with JR-Gang Chi, Ar-Ch Studio (R.O.C.)
    • Honorable Mention: Jafar Bazzaz (Iran)
    • Honorable Mention: Ysutaka Oonari Masamichi Kawakami, 101 Design (Japan)
  • Focusing on the Center: Fargo’s Urban-infill Design Competition
    • First Place (shared): "Fargo 365" by David Witham, Doug Meehan, Anna Ishii and Hannah Mattheus-Kairy (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
    • First Place (shared):  "Ebb and Flow" by Nakjune Seong and Sarah Kuen (South Lake, Texas)
    • Second Place: “Vertical Plain” by Helenske Design Group (Fargo, ND)
  • The Gowanus Lowline Ideas Competition
    • First Place: "Gowanus Lowlands" by Tyler Caine, Luke Carnahan, Ryan Doyle, Brandon Specter (New York)
    • Second Place: "[f]lowline" by Aptum/Landscape Intelligence (Switzerland)
  • Anticipating a Second Stage: The New Taipei City Museum of Art Design Competition
    • Finalist: Peter Boronski / Jean-Loup Baldacci, New Zealand/France
    • Finalist: Kengo Kuma / Kengo Kuma & Associates, Japan
    • Finalist: Federico Soriano Pelaez, Spain
    • Honorable Mention: James Law Cybertecture International Holding Limit (Hong Kong)
    • Honorable Mention: Sung Goo Yang with Oscar Kang (USA)
    • Honorable Mention: Ian Yan-Wen Shao with JR-Gang Chi, Ar-Ch Studio (R.O.C.)
    • Honorable Mention: Jafar Bazzaz (Iran)
    • Honorable Mention: Ysutaka Oonari Masamichi Kawakami, 101 Design (Japan)
  • Bucolic Site as Museum Context: The Serlachius Museum Competition in Finland
    • First Place: "Parallels," MX_SI Architectural Studio (Barcelona)
    • Second Place: "Thyra," Mikko Heikkinen and Markku Komonen (Helsinki)
    • Third Place: "Ruth S," Riku and Katri Rönka (Helsinki)
  • A Community Icon Revisited: The Indianapolis Monument Circle Competition
    • First Place: "From Inertia to Inner-circle" by Jean-Baptiste Cueille / Francois David (Paris, France)
    • Second Prize: "Centering Indianapolis" by Tom Gallagher, Ben Ross and Brian Staresnick, Ratio Architects (Indianapolis)
    • Third Prize: Nexus: "Indianapolis" by Studio Three Architects - Brian Hollars, Lohren Deeg and Kerry LaPrees (Muncie, Indiana)
    • People's Choice: Greg Meckstroth (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Expansion as an Art: Daytona Museum of Arts and Sciences
    • First Place: VOA , Orlando (Florida office)
    • Second Place: Architects Design Group (Winter Park, Florida)
    • Third Place: HOK (Tampa, Florida office)
  • Sauerbruch Hutton Out, Marshall In: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
  • MCA, Sydney
  • A New Live/Workplace as Tourist Destination: Fez, Morocco Infill Competition by Stanley Collyer
    • First Prize: Mossessian & partners (London,UK) with Yassir Khalil Studio (Casablanca, Morocco)
    • Second prize: Ferretti-Marcelloni (Rome, Italy) with Bahia Nouh (Fez, Morocco)
    • Third prize: Moxon Architects, (London, UK) with Aime Kakon (Casablanca, Morocco)
  • Innovative Design Finds Anchorage in Boston: The Barge 2011 Design Competition by Dan Madryga
    • First Place: “Lighter Than Air” by Rachely Rotem and Phu Hoang (New York)
    • Finalist:“Found Floating” by Anthony Di Mari 
    • Finalist: “Flow it!  Fold it!” by Soohyun Jin and Talya Sandank (South Korea)
    • Finalist: “Capullo!” by Jason Ejzenbart and Kara Burman (University of Manitoba, Winnipeg)
    • Finalist:  “Quipus — Talking Strings” by Jason Ross (University of Tampa)
    • Finalist: “Grow Boston” by Blake Thomas and Peter Broeder (University of Kansas)
  • Creating Spaces: A Multi-Layered Approach to a Complex Program The Kaohsiung Maritime Cultural & Music Center, Taiwan by Stanley Collyer
    • First Prize: Manuel Alvarez Monteserín Lahoz (Spain) with Javier Simó de Pedro - Spain/Andrés Infantes Corrales – Spain/Antonio Jesús Corona Bosch (Spain) and HOY Architects & Associates/ Mark Ongg (Taiwan)
    • Second Prize: Akihisa Hirata (Japan) with Ricky Liu & Associates Architects+Planners
    • Third Prize: Studio Gang Architects, Ltd., (Chicago, USA) with J.J. Pan and Partners (Taiwan)
    • Honorable Mention I: Yves Bachmann with Toshihiro Kubota, Switzerland and Charles C. Yen, Architect (Taiwan)
    • Honorable Mention II: Mack Scogin (Atlanta, USA) with Fei & Cheng Associates (Taiwan)
  • Seaplane Terminal Competition: A Catalyst for Watson Island Waterfront

    First Place: “Miami Glades” by CA Landscape, Trevor Curtis + Sylvia Kim (Seoul South Korea)
    Second Place: “Amphibian” by Stantec, Vicky Chan, Alex Zulas, Liange Otero Colon (New York City)
    Third Place: “The Miami Loop” by
    Gerd Wetzel + Martin Plock (Basel, Switzerland)

  • Griffintown Interrupted: An unsolicited competition brings global participants and local stakeholders to the table over a district in limbo
  • Steel and Spirituality Revisited: ACSA’s 10th Annual Steel Design Student Competition

    First Prize: Will Allport, Nick Barrett, and Jason Butz (Clemson University)
    First Prize: Daniel Cesarz (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
    Second Prize: Cody James Glen, Salvador Cabezon, and Maria A. Sanchez Casella (Woodbury University and the University of Buenos Aires)
    Third Prize: Dion Dekker (California Polytechnic State University)

  • Embarcation as the Ultimate Experience: The Kaohsiung Port and Cruise Terminal Competition

    First Prize: Fei & Cheng Associates/Philip T.C. Fei (Taiwan) with Reiser+Umemoto RUR Architecture PC (New York, NY)
    Second Prize: Asymptote Architecture (
    New York, NY) with Artech Architects/Kris Yao (Taiwan)
    Third Prize: Ricky Liu & Associates Architects+Planners (Taiwan) with Takenaka Corporation/Masahiro Morita (Japan)

    Honorable Mention-1: JET Architecture Inc./Edward Kim (Canada) with CXT Architects Inc./Dan Teh (Canada) and Archasia Design Group/Sao-You (Taiwan)
    Honorable Mention-2: HMC Group Inc. / Raymond Pan (Los Angeles, CA) with HOY Architects & Associates/Charles Hsueh (Taiwan)

  • The Eisenhower Memorial: Sending Mixed Messages?

    Winner: Frank Gehry (Los Angeles, CA)
    Finalist: Krueck & Sexton Architects (Chicago)
    Finalist: Peter Walker
    Finalist: PWP Landscape Architecture (Berkeley)
    Finalist: Rogers Marvel Architects (New York City).

  • St. Francis High School Louisville, KY
  • Wheeling Millennium Plaza Competition
  • Salt Lake City Library Competition
  • San Francisco State University Gateway Competition
  • United Nations World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) – Geneva, Switzerland
  • Denver Civic Center Competition
  • Central California History Museum
  • New Mexico School of Architecture Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • La Grande bibliotheque du Quebec
  • Martin Luther King Memorial Competition – Washington, D.C.